Jenna Gets an Abortion
​Director Jonothon Mitchell  -  WINNER


Those Beautiful Moments
Director Vasily Chuprina


Raw
Director Drake Shannon

Best Horror Short Nominees

Shadow Dancer
Director Bruce Temuchin Brown - WINNER

High Flying Jade
Director Katherine Sweetman

Close as Brothers
Director Jennifer Hardacker


Best Music Video Nominees

Best Experimental Short 

Best Drama Short Nominees

Best Animated Short Nominees

Ladder to You
Directors Victoria Watson, Chris Watson - WINNER

A Night in Camp Heebie Jeebie
​Director Dylan Chase

The Heretic
Director Veselin Efremov

EXT
​Director Adrian Bobb

2020 ATLANTA SHORTSFEST Award WINNERS

Best Director Nominees

ATLANTA

shortsFEST

AUG 20 - 21, 2021

Best Comedy Short Nominees

Best Narrative Short Nominees

Pandemia
Director Yiannis Biliris - WINNER

Best Documentary Short Nominees

Alzheimer's
Director Peter Vietro-Hannum - WINNER

Nothing To See Here
Director Amy Barham

Made In America
​Director Armida Lopez

Wife Material
Directors Melanie Leanne Miller, Ivan Salinas - WINNER

Moving On:
Be Brave Enough to Walk Alone
​Director Marquelle Young

Deathyard
Directors Daniel Ballard, Taylor Hellhake - WINNER

Love Bite
​Director Charles de Lauzirika

Keratin
Directors Andrew Butler, James Wilson


Hey Zeus
Director Jose A Acosta - WINNER

Kung Pao Corpse
Director Zack Burkett

Instalife
Director Marshall Seese, Jr.


​Swiped
Director Derek Evans


Best Local Short Nominees

2019 ATLANTA SHORTSFEST Award WINNERS

​Night Shifts
​Director Finn Wolfhard  - WINNER

Jenna Gets an Abortion
​Director Jonothon Mitchell


​Made In America
​Director Armida Lopez




Best Drama Short
Give Us Free
By Mac Grant & Chad Tennies

Best Animated Short
Don’t Croak
By Daun Kim

Best Comedy Short
Behave, Kids
By Tripp Crosby

Best Micro-Short
You Don't Have to Save the World
By Kevin O'Brien

Best Student Short
No Good Deed
By Grant Lafferty

Best Documentary Short
Shelter Me
By Zach Lawson

Best Music Video
The Loneliest Man in the World by Pacifico
By Tiffany Sewell, Jonathan Downing

Best Screenplay
3 Days
By Julie Sharbutt

Best Foreign Short
Moth
By Alexey Frenkel

Best Local Short
I Think My Dead Sister is Following Me Around
By David Nobles

Best Director
Adams
By Tom Stern

Best Actress
Adenike Thomas
Me Time

Best Actor
Chris Wilson
Alaska

Best Cinematography
The Neighbors’ Window
By Marshall Curry

Audience Choice Award
Give Us Free
By Mac Grant & Chad Tennies



Gary Got Involved!
Director Lonny Ross - WINNER

Swiped
Director Derek Evans

Ring Fingered
Directors Alex Parkinson, Blake Studwell