Best Fantasy Short Nominees:

*Always with You
USA,  by Hugo C. Domenech  - WINNER!


BLACKBIRD a dream resurrected
USA, by Cyrus Salvia

The Secret of Joy
USA, by Max Bartoli


​_______________________________

Audience Choice Award Nominees

My Mom and The Girl
USA, by Susie Singer Carter

Say Cheese
USA, by Philip Rakesh

*The After War
USA, by Giorgio Litt - WINNER!

The New 35
USA, by Michelle Bossy



_______________________________

2015 AWARDS


Best Short Film
A Tree in The Sea 
dir. by Shahir Zag


Best Drama Short
Wedding Dress 
dir. by Haroula Rose


Best Foreign Short
Antoine
dir. by Cyrus Neshvad


Best Horror Short
Meridians
dir. by Blake Rice


Best Sci-Fi Short
One Billion Dates 
dir. by Alec Robbins


Best Student Film
The Wonderful
dir. by Erin Good


Best Comedy Short
The Script Re-Right 
dir. by Maddie Mindling


Best Music Video
Brooklynn - Friends
dir. by Jordan St. Martin-Reyes, Benjamin Roberds


Best Action Short
Awesome Runaway!! 
dir. by Benjamin De Los Santos


Best Erotic Short
Courtesan 
dir. by Jeremy Osbern, Misti Boland


Best Experimental Short
Von Strantz "1793" 
by Joe Leavell


Best Short Short
stay.
dir. by Brey Browne


Best Animated Short
Dji. Death Sails 
dir. by Dmitri Voloshin


Best Local Short
20 BAHT 
dir. by Rachel Kessler


Best Documentary Short
Our People
dir. by Payne Lindsey


Best Ensemble Cast
Raise The ToyGantic 
dir. by Gail Lerner


Best Director
Come Away With Me 
dir. by Ellen Gerstein


Audience Choice
Send in the Clowns
dir. by Carmelle Danneman

 

Best Ensemble Cast Nominees:

Americana
USA, by Jacob Allinson

Comin' in Hot
USA, by David Zorn 

Lemon Made
U S A, dir. by Don Stallings

*My Mom and The Girl
U S A, by Susie Singer Carter -  WINNER!


_______________________________

Best Historical Drama Nominees:

Blackface
USA, by Malcolm Baity

Counter Act
Canada, by Heath Affolter, Thomas Affolter, Nathan Affolter, Jon Affolter

In the Beginning was Water and Sky
USA, by Ryan Ward

*ROPEd
Canada, by Riel Stone  -   WINNER!


_______________________________

Best Musical Short

*REPAIRations! - The Musical
USA, by Courtney Miller - WINNER!


​_______________________________


Best Erotic Short

*Cake
USA, by Anne Hu - WINNER!



_______________________________


Best Music Video Nominees:

*Empty Promise
USA, by Kevin Eikenberg  -  WINNER!


Isonade
USA, by Christopher Richardson  


_______________________________



Best Action Short Nominees:

Express Delivery
United Kingdom, by Beau Fowler

*Fist of People
South Korea by Dong-ki An - WINNER!


​_______________________________

Best Romantic Comedy Nominees:

Emojional Breakdown
USA, by Tom Chalmers 


Good Hair
USA, by Fray Forde, Catherine Dee Holly

Paige Pounces
USA, by Jackie Geary

*The New 35
USA, by Michelle Bossy  - WINNER!


​_______________________________

Best Actor Nominees:

John Amedro in BLACKBIRD a dream resurrected by Cyrus Salvia

Jade Eshete in Ache by Sharkey Weinberg 

*Valerie Harper in My Mom and The Girl by Susie Singer Carter  -  WINNER!

John Mullins in Americana by Jacob Allinson 


​_______________________________

Best Drama Short Nominees:

Ache
USA, by Sharkey Weinberg

*Americana
USA, by Jacob Allinson  - WINNER!

In the Beginning was Water and Sky
USA, by Ryan Ward

The After War
USA, by Giorgio Litt


_______________________________

Best Cinematography Nominees:

AmeriKa
USA, by Ryan Ward

In the Beginning was Water and Sky
USA, by Ryan Ward

*Penalty
Italy, by Aldo Luliano  - WINNER!

REPAIRations! - The Musical
USA, by Courtney Miller


​_______________________________

The 8th Annual Atlanta Shortsfest is held July 7 - 8, 2017 at Synchronicity Theatre

Best Director Nominees:

Americana
USA, by Jacob Allinson

*AmeriKa & 
In the Beginning was Water and Sky

USA, by Ryan Ward  - WINNER!

My Mom and The Girl
USA, by Susie Singer Carter

ROPEd
Canada, by Riel Stone


​_______________________________

Best Local Comedy Short Nominees:

80s Dating Video Remix
USA, by Nicole Kemper, Hillary R. Heath

*F
USA, by Rob Tiffin, Ben Lamm, Mitchell Hardage  - WINNER!

Joanna
USA, by Fernando Mattos

Vestige
U S A, by Andrew Richardson


​_______________________________

Best Short Short Nominees:

*Lenses
USA, by Becca Roth, Laura Goehrke  - WINNER!

The Opera Singer
USA, by Steve Kahn


​_______________________________


Best Sci-Fi Short Nominees:

Anamnesis
USA, by Sebastien Tobler

Hyper-Reality
United Kingdom, dir. by Keiichi Matsuda

*Iteration 1
Canada, by Jesse Lupini  -  WINNER!


​_______________________________

2014 Awards



Best Film
Satellite Beach
dir. by Andrew Wilson & Luke Wilson


Best Drama
Tuesday
dir. by Oscar Lalo


Best Foreign
Le Train Bleu
dir. by Stephanie Assimacopoulo


Best Horror
The Jigsaw
dir. by Rashad Al-Safar, Al Safar Brothers


Best Comedy
Dictionary Models
 dir. by Jason Coates


Best Music Video
When He Comes Home
dir. by Ben Phillippo


Best Erotic
O Jogo
dir. by Pedro Coutinho


Best Experimental
Egghead
dir. by Patrick Longstreth


Best Animated
Monstro!
dir. by Christopher Romano


Best Local
This is a Test
dir. by Matt Leary


Best Documentary
The Packinghouse
​dir. by Brian Graves


Best Action
Hot Tuesday
dir. by Ramon Fernandez


Best Director
Little Monsters
dir. by Jay Carver


Audience Choice
Through the Pane
dir. by Pauline Egan

Best Local Short Nominees

F
USA,  by Rob Tiffin, Ben Lamm, Mitchell Hardage

*Good Hair
USA, by Fray Forde, Catherine Dee Holly - WINNER!

Say Cheese
USA, by Philip Rakesh

Somna
USA, by Jordan Anstatt

​_______________________________

Best Animated Short Nominees:

Fox And The Whale
Canada, by Robin Joseph

Hope
Switzerland, by Michael Scherrer

Sea-Tectives
USA, by Christopher Dobbs Jr.

*Treasure Nest
USA, by Meng-Chwen (JOY ) Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau . -  WINNER!


​_______________________________

Best Dark Comedy Nominees:

#WhoWeKill
Russian Federation, by Pavel Ivanov

Eulogilia
USA, by Alex Grossman

F
USA,  by Rob Tiffin, Ben Lamm, Mitchell Hardage

*Temporary.
U S A, by Milena Govich  -  WINNER!


​_______________________________

8TH ANNUAL

ATLANTA

shortsFEST

July  7 - 8, 2017

Best Local Drama Short Nominees:

Mr. Blue
USA, by Matthew MacCarthy

*Somna
USA,  by Jordan Anstatt - WINNER!

The Forever Woods
USA,  by John Jamilkowski

Voices
USA, by Richard Tavernaro



_______________________________

Best Thriller Short Nominees:

A Peculiar Thud
USA, by Ross Morin

*Borderline
USA, by Kieran Shea , David Osorio  -WINNER! 

Liz Drives
Australia, by Mia'kate Russell

When Demons Die
Germany, by Daniel Ruebesam

​_______________________________

Best Documentary Short Nominees:

Penny & Dee
USA, dir. by Jamie Dack

*The Opera Singer
USA, by Steve Kahn  - WINNER!

_______________________________



Best Experimental Short Nominees:

*BLACKBIRD a dream resurrected
USA, by Cyrus Salvia  - WINNER!

Chasing Stars
Switzerland, by Markus Eichenberger

Hyper-Reality
United Kingdom, by Keiichi Matsuda

​_______________________________

Best Horror Short Nominees:

Blackout
USA, by Timothy Collins

Liz Drives
Australia, by Mia'kate Russell

Say Cheese
USA, by Philip Rakesh

*When Demons Die
Germany, by Daniel Ruebesam  -  WINNER!


_______________________________

Best Short Film Nominees:

Americana
USA, by Jacob Allinson

*AmeriKa
USA, by Ryan Ward  - WINNER!

My Mom and The Girl
USA, by Susie Singer Carter

ROPEd
Canada,  by Riel Stone


​_______________________________

Best Western Short Nominees:

Dig Your Grave
USA, by Michelle Caruso

*The Duel
USA, by Amanda Barnes, David Speck  - WINNER!


​_______________________________


Best Student Film Nominees:

Blackface
7m, USA, by Malcolm Baity

*Lil Bat
USA, dir. by Justin Gorski -  WINNER!


​_______________________________

Best Foreign Short Nominees:

After The Reunion
Finland, by Kirsikka Saari

Penalty
Italy, by Aldo Luliano

Son
Luxembourg, by Cyrus Neshvad

*The Boy By The Sea
Netherlands, by Vasily Chuprina  -  WINNER!


​_______________________________

Best Comedy Short Nominees:

Comin' in Hot
USA, by David Zorn

Emojional Breakdown
U S A, by Tom Chalmers

*The Julie Stories
U S A, by Julio Vincent Gambuto - WINNER!

The New 35
U S A, by Michelle Bossy


_______________________________

2016 AWARDS


Best Short Film
Land of Exodus
dir. by Skinner Myers


Best Drama Short
Zarr 
dir. by Ibrahim Nada


Best Foreign Short
A Selfie
dir. by María Fernanda Suarez


Best Horror Short
Chateau Sauvignon : Terroir
dir. by David E. Munz-Maire


Best Horror-Comedy Short
Nursing and You
dir. by Jack Macilvain



Best Student Film
Pigskin
dir. by Jake Hammond


Best Comedy Short
Being Glen : A Puppeteer's Story
dir. by Xavier Jordan


Best Music Video
Speech of Foxes
dir. by Ben Phillippo


Best Action Short
Outside the Wire
dir. by Shaun Clifford


Best Experimental Short
The Sparrow's Flight 
dir. by Tom Schroeder​



Best Short Short
Napoleon: The Ticket
dir. by Matthew Berenty


Best Animated Short
Moom
dir. by Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi 


Best Local Short
Hotel Clermont 
dir. by Heather L. Hutson


Best Documentary Short
In This World
dir. by Kelly Creedon


Best Ensemble Cast
The Lipinski
dir. by Nate Townsend


Best Web Series
The Mother Load
dir. by Nicole Kemper, Grant McGowen


Best Director
Wally's Will
dir. by Matteo Mosterts


Audience Choice Award
The Bus Stop
dir. by Justin Malone